Building a thriving community Focussed on security, environmental & community initiatives Securing our neighbourhood Focussed on security, environmental & community initiatives EC SECURITY WELCOME TO OUR PARTNER NETWORK

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Last modified: 30 June 2021

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. We want to make sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information, and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use, and store your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us at (+27) 71 598 0866, (+27) 81 898 0382 or info@rrva.net.

What is this notice about?

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with RRVA we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, transparency is at the core of everything we do.

We need your information to deliver the right product, at the right time and in the right place.

We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right product at the right time and in the right place. This includes analysing your data to better understand what your needs are and sending you promotional information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we can and cannot do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that ensures that companies like RRVA manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you.

This notice may change from time to time.

We may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Who you are sharing your information with:

RRVA.

When you share your information with our company, you may also be sharing it with third party groups. This notice relates to companies that might require your personal information. In addition, your personal information may also be used in the day-to-day business of providing RRVA services to you.

In some instances, you may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of RRVA or other companies that help us provide services to you. This notice does not apply to them.

What information we collect:

We collect personal information on our social media channels.

Depending on the channel and method of advertising you enter your information into, we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, gender, date of birth, corporate address, billing address, communication preferences, and language preferences. We collect this information for the purpose determined by the relevant marketing material and the marketing goals it aims to reach. Information is only collected for the purposes or use of RRVA and not Facebook, providing we obtain your consent to use the data supplied. Permission to use your supplied data will be granted in the case of users submitting information to RRVA on the relevant platform and advertising method (e.g., Facebook forms).

We collect information while you use our website.

When you visit at http://www.rrva.net/ we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements and sections you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website, if applicable (user information).

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Why we need your personal information:

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

  • providing you with suggestions and advice on products and services
  • providing feedback on queries made regarding our products and service offerings
  • improving, personalizing, and developing our services and products
  • marketing new offerings to clients that opt-in for these messages relating to the company you supplied the information to
  • any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and
  • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and those who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences:

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights. You can request access to the information we hold about you by sending an email to the address supplied in this privacy policy.

Security:

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, contact us on (+27) 71 598 0866, (+27) 81 898 0382 or send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

Be a part of this dynamic Residents Association in Randpark Ridge

“There is no power for change greater than a community discovering what it cares about.” – Margaret Wheatley

Close Search Window